Processing
 

Flash CS5, dynamic text field strips out certain letters

03/05/2011 18:37#1

dt1000

Member

Joined at: 9 months ago

Post: 4

Thank: 0

Thanked: 0

Using CS5, and certain letters simply won't show up in my dynamic text field. Not even a blank shows up, they just get stripped out. 'g' and 'v' are two of the letters, so the string 'v testing' shows up on the stage as 'testin'.

It doesn't seem to matter if I start with the string already in there, or add it dynamically. Here are the settings, but they don't really seem to matter either, I've experimented:

Classic Text Dynamic Text Ariel Regular Anti-alias for animation Single line

Anyone seen this? Is it a font issue? Thanks.

04/05/2011 08:13Top#2

Joined at: 10 months ago

Post: 48

Thank: 0

Thanked: 0

This most definitely is a font embedding issue. I've found that even when you specify in Flash CS5 to NOT embed the font, it will still embed any characters that are used in textfields using that font. So that may be the reason why only certain characters appear (those are the characters that were in the textfield when you published the swf). Click the "Embed..." button in FlashCS5 to really embed the font. Check the character ranges you need and you should be good to go again.

Font embedding is one of the struggles that I keep facing in different situations and still don't have one solution that fits all use cases.

29/06/2011 15:04Top#3

Joined at: 7 months ago

Post: 3

Thank: 0

Thanked: 0

I had the exact same problem even with embedded fonts (Arial and Helvetica). As well as the above by frankhermes, you must also do the following;

SOLUTION:

Ensure that your external file being loaded dynamically is also supported; in my case a text file. To ensure a text file is supported when loading text with foreign characters into a dynamic text field in Flash, make sure you save it as a UTF-8 Unicode.

METHOD:

Whilst in Text Edit, click FILE > SAVE AS, name your file and at the bottom of the Save As dialoue box, you will see "Plain Text Encoding" with a drop down list next to it, click the drop-down and choose "Unicode (UTF-8)" and then save it.

Viola! Problem solved!!!

06/03/2016 06:52Top#4

Joined at: 7 months ago

Post: 1

Thank: 0

Thanked: 0

Use a label instead of dynamic text and you'll be fine.

Solution: go to => Window => Components => and drag in a label then set the instance name and use it dynamically by setting its text property.

I hope this helps.

Cheers..!!

Similar articles

Open a folder in finder/explorer from a webpage?

5 years ago - Reply: 2 - Views: 80

How do I escape a reserved word in Actionscript?

5 years ago - Reply: 2 - Views: 198

Save PPS/PPT files as SWF using C#

5 years ago - Reply: 2 - Views: 171

Ways of making a graphic/visual novel in flash

6 years ago - Reply: 3 - Views: 114

Use PhoneGap + HTML5 and an Embedded Flash Movie

5 years ago - Reply: 2 - Views: 96

View word docs and PDF in browser?

5 years ago - Reply: 2 - Views: 52

ActionScript 3 Read JPEG quality

7 years ago - Reply: 2 - Views: 59

Export/Test Movie Issues

5 years ago - Reply: 3 - Views: 39

Flash always on top in Android browser workaround?

5 years ago - Reply: 2 - Views: 149

Sending Json Form from Flash AS3

5 years ago - Reply: 2 - Views: 29

parsing a swf/fla (using php?)

6 years ago - Reply: 2 - Views: 44

Getting high FPS on Flash/AIR games for mobile?

4 years ago - Reply: 2 - Views: 58

vé máy bay vé máy bay giá rẻ ve may bay ve may bay gia re vé máy bay vé máy bay giá rẻ ve may bay ve may bay gia re vé máy bay vé máy bay giá rẻ ve may bay ve may bay gia re vé máy bay vé máy bay giá rẻ ve may bay ve may bay gia re vé máy bay vé máy bay giá rẻ ve may bay ve may bay gia re vé máy bay vé máy bay giá rẻ ve may bay ve may bay gia re vé máy bay vé máy bay giá rẻ ve may bay ve may bay gia re